About

Privacy Policy

Privacy of your personal information:

Maroondah Sports Club is the owner and publisher of content on this website. Each the Maroondah Sports Club web stores is owned and operated by Maroondah Sports Club. This privacy policy applies to Maroondah Sports Club, each website and all related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as “Maroondah Sports Club “, “us”, “our”, “we”).

We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant codes and requirements relating to the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy establishes how we manage your personal information.

Security of your personal information:

Access to your personal information is limited to those parties within Maroondah Sports Club who require legitimate access to it. We take reasonable precautions to protect your information, including Information Technology security (including firewalls and password-protected servers), secure document storage and confidentiality agreements.

Collection and use of information:

Your personal information may be collected when you communicate with us via telephone, email, letter, through this website, Facebook, from third parties (including credit agencies) or via any other means of communication deemed necessary by us. Information we collect may include: name, address, contact details, date of birth, credit card particulars, drivers license details, and any other information we may want or need to obtain.

We may collect information for a number of reasons, including and relating, but not limited, to:

  • Provision of products or services (including applications for credit)
  • Registration and administration of product warranties
  • Protection against fraudulent activity
  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Direct marketing
  • Communication to better understand our customers’ needs
  • Layby purposes

Access to your information:

You may have access to your personal information which we hold by writing to Maroondah Sports Club . If any information we hold is inaccurate, please contact Maroondah Sports Club .

Disclosure of your personal information:

Your personal information may only be communicated internally between Maroondah Sports Club and the relevant staff, other internal related bodies corporate and third parties, only as required to carry on Maroondah Sports Club business.

We may only disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • Third party service suppliers, including, but not limited to, printers, embroiderers and postal service suppliers, (eg: to facilitate postage of items to you)
  • Parties involved in the maintenance of our Information Technology systems
  • Your authorised representatives (including accounting, legal and financial advisers)
  • Organisations required by law
  • Any other party where your consent is obtained.
  • Parties involved in the supply and / or repair of Our products on your behalf

Your personal information will not be sold or distributed to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or statistical analysis. Your personal information will only be used for a purpose directly related to Maroondah Sports Club business and promotion of Maroondah Sports Club products and services.

Get in Touch

Maroondah Sports Club
Corner Mount Dandenong and Dublin Roads, Ringwood East VIC 3135
info@maroondahclub.com.au

Call us for reservations
(03) 9879 2922

Follow us on Social Media

Monthly Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter



If you see this, leave this field blank.